|
Legend: RS - Reading Session; CC - Convention Center; HFB - Hemisfair Ballroom; LQ - La Quinta; MRW - Marriott Riverwalk; LDR - formerly known as Lonesome Dove |
|
WEDNESDAY, July 20, 2022 |
Room/Location |
Time |
Title |
|
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm |
UIL Music Advisory Committee Meeting, Dr. Brad Kent |
CC 212, 213 |
THURSDAY, July 21, 2022 |
|
Time |
Title |
|
8:00 am - 4:00 pm |
Registration Open |
Exhibit Hall 4B |
10:00 am - 10:45 am |
MS/JH RS: Multicultural Gems for the MS/JH Treble Choir (1st offering) Arianna Astudillo & Jason Brown, Conductors; Manahara Virasinha, Accompanist |
HFB 1-2 |
10:00 am - 10:45 am |
ELEM/MS/JH/HS: 12 Non-Traditional Tools for Teaching Tone (1st offering) Mica Bull, Clinician |
CC 225 |
10:00 am - 10:45 am |
ELEM RS: Tried, True, and New! 2-Part Singing for Elementary and NV Middle School Emily Brackney, Conductor; Carla Lindberg, Accompanist |
CC 221 |
10:00 am - 10:45 am |
Publisher RS - Oxford University Press, Seasonal & Sacred
|
CC 301 |
11:00 am - 11:45 am |
MS/JH: Strategies for Motivation and Inspiration Dr. Jeffery Redding, Clinician |
HFB 1-2 |
11:00 am - 11:45 am |
CH: Worship Service Renewal and Sustaining the Worship Leader Stephen Carrell |
CC 225 |
11:00 am - 11:45 am |
ELEM RS: “TNT” - Texts and Tunes to “Ignite” Your Unison/2-Part Choirs (1st offering) Victor Johnson, Conductor; Kelsey Scheuerman Helton, Accompanist |
CC 221 |
11:00 am - 11:45 am |
Publisher RS - Walton, New Works from Walton Music Cheryl Wilson-Janasak, Conductor; Meredith Vis, Accompanist |
CC 301 |
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm |
HS RS: Hook, Line, and Singer: Repertoire to Get Students Hooked on Choir (1st offering) Evan Brown, Jason Forte, & Arielle Sword, Conductors; Robin Brockway, Accompanist |
HFB 1-2 |
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm |
ELEM/MS/JH/COLL: You're a New Teacher...Now What? Things They Don't Teach You in College (1st offering) Nick Standish & Hayley Scoggins, Clinicians |
CC 225 |
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm |
ELEM: Is There an APP For That? Acquiring, Preparing and Presenting World Music to Choirs Dr. Angela Kasper, Clinician |
CC 221 |
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm |
Publisher RS - ECS/Morningstar (sacred) Kenney Potter, Conductor; Seth Nelson, Accompanist |
CC 301 |
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm |
Publisher RS - Hal Leonard, The Best of Hal Leonard College & Community Choral Jonathan Palant, Conductor |
HFB 3 |
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm |
TMAA Vocal Judging Workshop, Kay Owens |
SAN B3 |
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm |
Student Conductor Meeting Dr. Sandy Hinkley & Dr. Pam Elrod Huffman, Clinicians |
CC 224 |
1:00 pm - 1: 45 pm |
ALL: Maintaining Engagement in a Distracted World: The Benefits of Problem Solving Dr. Sharon Paul, Clinician |
HFB 1-2 |
1:00 pm - 1: 45 pm |
Publisher RS - Oxford, Secular Easy to Advanced
|
CC 301 |
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm |
Student Conductor Full Rehearsal Dr. Sandy Hinkley & Dr. Pam Elrod Huffman, conductors Carla Lindberg & Kelly Pfaffenberger, accompanists |
CC 224 |
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm |
ELEM/MS/JH/HS/COLL: Reagan Rhythm Regiment Mary Cowart, Christian De La Cruz, & Gavin Magee, Clinicians |
HFB 1-2 |
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm |
Publisher RS - Earlene Rentz, Masters, Shakers, Folks, and More Earlene Rentz, Conductor; Rene Brain, Accompanist |
HFB 3 |
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm |
CH RS: Anthems for the Smaller Church Choir Dr. Yoojin Muhn & Dr. Paul Magyar, Conductors; Jennifer Franz-Melady, Accompanist |
CC 225 |
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm |
ELEM: Pop Music in the Elementary Music Room Kelsey Scheuerman, Clincian |
CC 221 |
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm |
Publisher RS - Graphite, New Titiles to Diversify Your Repertoire Tim Takach, Conductor; Jocelyn Hagen, Accompanist |
CC 301 |
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm |
MS/JH RS: Multicultural Gems for the MS/JH Tenor-Bass Choir (1st offering) Jennifer Agbu & Tommie Trinh, Conductors; Karen Clark, Accompanist |
HFB 1-2 |
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm |
UIL Choral Sightreading Update, Thomas Rinn |
HFB 3 |
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm |
HS: Choir is Life: Leading Your Choir Communities to Success (1st offering) Charnele Romero, Clinician |
CC 225 |
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm |
Publisher RS - Choristers' Guild, Mission Possible! Singable Solutions for Developing Choirs Victor Johnson, Conductor; Ellie Lin, Accompanist |
CC 221 |
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm |
Publisher RS - GIA, New Sacred Music from GIA William Gokelman, Conductor; Meredith Vis, Accompanist |
CC 301 |
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm |
Student Conductor Rehearsal 1-A Dr. Sandy Hinkley & Dr. Pam Elrod Huffman, conductors Carla Lindberg & Kelly Pfaffenberger, accompanists |
CC 224 |
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm |
ALL: Visit Exhibits |
CC Exhibit Hall 4B |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm |
TMAA Mariachi Judging Workshop, Ruben Adame |
SAN B3 |
5:00 pm - 6:15 pm |
Opening Convocation: Scholarship Presentations, Reports from ACDA & TMEA, Performance by NATION Carolyn Cruse, TCDA President |
HFB 1-2 |
6:15 pm - 7:45 pm |
Student Conductor Rehearsal 1-B Dr. Sandy Hinkley & Dr. Pam Elrod Huffman, conductors Carla Lindberg & Kelly Pfaffenberger, accompanists |
CC 224 |
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm |
TMEA Board Training Michael Stringer, TMEA President |
CC 220 |
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm |
Starlight Soiree |
CC LDR/Grotto |
FRIDAY, July 22, 2022 |
|
8:00 am - 3:30 pm |
Registration Open |
Exhibit Hall 4B |
8:00 am - 8:45 am |
Publisher RS - Hal Leonard, The Best of Hal Leonard HS Concert Reginal Wright, Conductor |
CC 301 |
8:30 am - 9:15 am |
MS/JH/HS: Dream Team Dynamics: Reevaluating Our Roles to Maximize the Effectiveness of Your Co-Director Team Zachary Steele, Clinician |
HFB 1-2 |
8:30 am - 9:15 am |
HS: Choir is Life: Leading Your Choir Communities to Success (repeat) Charnele Romero, Clinician |
CC 225 |
8:30 am - 9:15 am |
ELEM/MS/JH/COLL: You're a New Teacher...Now What? Things They Don't Teach You in College (repeat) Nick Standish, Hayley Scoggins, Clinicians |
HFB 3 |
8:30 am - 9:15 am |
Publisher RS - BriLee/Carl Fischer, Rebuild and Develop with Quality Repertoire Denise Eaton, Conductor; Karla Cruz, Accompanist |
CC 221 |
9:00 am - 9:45 am |
Publisher RS - Excelcia, New Music featuring Choral Editor, Jamey Ray Jamey Ray, Conductor; Helen Miers, Accompanist |
CC 301 |
9:00 am - 10:30 am |
Student Conductor Rehearsal 2-A Dr. Sandy Hinkley & Dr. Pam Elrod Huffman, conductors Carla Lindberg & Kelly Pfaffenberger, accompanists |
CC 224 |
9:00 am - 11:00 am |
TMAA Committee on Standards of Adjudication and Performance Practices, James Drew |
CC 210 |
9:30 am - 10:15 am |
HS/Coll RS: A New American RS (1st offering) Will McLean & McKenna Stenson, Clinicians; Jimmy Baas, Accompanist |
HFB 1-2 |
9:30 am - 10:15 am |
MS/JH RS: Multicultural Gems for the MS/JH Treble Choir (repeat) Arianna Astudillo & Jason Brown, Clinicians; Manahara Virasinha, Accompanist |
HFB 3 |
9:30 am - 10:15 am |
CH: Sacred Music: Artistry and Meaning Dr. Eric Nelson, Clinician |
CC 225 |
9:30 am - 10:15 am |
ELEM: "I Studied Band… You Want Me to Teach What?" Instrumentalists' Guide to Elementary Choir Rebecca Puckett, Clinician |
CC 221 |
10:00 am - 10:45 am |
Publisher RS - Heritage, New Music for Elementary and Middle School Choirs Bryan Sharpe, Conductor; Janet Pummill, Accompanist |
CC 301 |
10:30 am - 11:15 am |
ALL: Inspiring Connection: Group Dynamics and the Choral Rehearsal Dr. Sharon Paul, Clinician |
HFB 1-2 |
10:30 am - 11:15 am |
Publisher RS - Laura Lewis Fine Art, Goodbye Bitter Root: A Journey to Forgiveness Laura Lewis, Conductor; Jason Schlicting, Accompanist |
CC 221 |
11:00 am - 11:45 am |
Publisher RS - Hal Leonard, The Best of Hal Leonard/Shawnee Press MS & JH Emily Crocker, Conductor |
CC 301 |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm |
MS/JH: Free Commissioned Pieces for Your Title I Middle School Choirs from Fort Worth Chorale! Reginal Wright, Victor Johnson, Christi Jones, Carol Pyle, Evan Ramos & Carlos Saenz, Clinicians |
HFB 1-2 |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm |
ELEM/MS/JH/HS: 12 Non-Traditional Tools for Teaching Tone (repeat) Mica Bull, Clinician |
HFB 3 |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm |
ELEM: Brain Break Bonanza (1st offering) Jason Mincy & Sarah Cook, Clinicians |
CC 225 |
11:30 am - 12:15 pm |
CH RS: Newer Sacred Classics: 2010-2022 Patricia Neighbors & Mike Ware, Conductors; Jennifer Franz-Melady, Accompanist |
CC 221 |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm |
TTCCDA Meeting, Dennis Richardson |
CC 222 |
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm |
Publisher RS - Excelcia, New Music Featuring Music from Derric Johnson, Voctave & Pinkzebra Jamey Ray, Conductor; Karla Cruz, Accompanist |
CC 301 |
12:15 pm - 1:00 pm |
Visit Exhibits/Lunch |
Exhibit Hall 4B |
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm |
Publisher RS - Hal Leonard, Featuring the Best New Sacred and Secular Titles from Gentry, Henshaw and Pavane Brandon Boyd, Conductor |
CC 221 |
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm |
ALL: Creative Teaching: Imagination and the Joy of Discovery Dr. Sharon Paul, Clinician |
HFB 1-2 |
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm |
Publisher RS - Alfred, In Perfect Harmony: New 2-Part Treble Chorals Andy Beck, Conductor; Tracy Carroll, Accompanist |
CC 221 |
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm |
Publisher RS - Choristers' Guild, Sacred Mark Burrows, Conductor; Cory Curvin, Accompanist |
CC 301 |
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm |
Student Conductor Rehearsal 2-B Dr. Sandy Hinkley & Dr. Pam Elrod Huffman, conductors Carla Lindberg & Kelly Pfaffenberger, accompanists |
CC 224 |
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm |
How to Apply For Membership in TMAA, Jeff Bradford and Greg Countryman |
CC 210 |
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm |
Product Showcase: Audiation & The Singing Musician - Patti DeWitt |
CC 301 |
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm |
MS/JH: Creating Teaching Materials for Sequential Skill Building at the Middle Level Denise Eaton & Deidre Douglas, Clinicians |
HFB 1-2 |
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm |
HS: Simple Classroom Management Strategies (1st offering) Dave Schaefer, Clinician |
HFB 3 |
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm |
HS: TCDA Student Leadership Day -- Now What?! Michael Zook, Clinician |
CC 225 |
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm |
ELEM RS: “TNT” - Texts and Tunes to “Ignite” Your Unison/2-Part Choirs (repeat) Victor Johnson, Conductor; Kelsey Scheuerman Helton, Accompanist |
CC 221 |
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm |
Convocation: TCDA Business Meeting, Presentations of Young Director of Distinction, Choral Director of Distinction, Innovative Prgramming, Choral Advocacy Awards Carolyn Cruse, TCDA President |
HFB 1-2 |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm |
UIL PML Committee, Gabe Musella |
CC 004 |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm |
Texas Music Administrators Conference Round Table, Dinah Menger |
CC 210 |
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm |
Suono Chamber Choir Performance |
St. Mark's Episcopal Church |
6:45 pm - 7:45 pm |
Worship Service Dr. Eric Nelson and the Highland Park Chorale; Dr. Allen Hightower, TCDA Church VP |
St. Mark's Episcopal Church |
SATURDAY, July 23, 2022 |
|
8:00 am - 10:00 am |
Registration Open |
Exhibit Hall 4B |
8:00 am - 8:45 am |
Student Conductor Dress Rehearsal Dr. Sandy Hinkley & Dr. Pam Elrod Huffman, conductors Carla Lindberg & Kelly Pfaffenberger, accompanists |
HFB 1-2 |
8:00 am - 8:45 am |
MS/JH RS: Multicultural Gems for the MS/JH Tenor-Bass Choir (repeat) Jennifer Agbu & Tommie Trinh, Conductors; Karen Clark, Accompanist |
HFB 3 |
8:00 am - 8:45 am |
HS RS: Hook, Line, and Singer: Repertoire to Get Students Hooked on Choir (repeat) Evan Brown, Jason Forte & Arielle Sword, Conductors; Robin Brockway, Accompanist |
CC 221 |
8:00 am - 8:45 am |
Publisher RS: ECS/Morningstar, New Music for HS and Collegiate Choirs Kenney Potter, Conductor; Kelly Pfaffenberger, Accompanist |
CC 301 |
9:00 am - 9:45 am |
MS/JH & HS RS: Advanced MS/JH & HS Developmental Repertoire - Student Conductors See full list of student conductors in Guidebook; Kelly Pfaffenberger, Accompanist |
HFB 1-2 |
9:00 am - 9:45 am |
ELEM: Brain Break Bonanza (repeat) Jason Mincy & Sarah Cook, Clinicians |
HFB 3 |
9:00 am - 9:45 am |
CH: Music Ministry Panel: Loving, Serving, Leading Stephen Carrell, Greg Hobbs, Jon Johnson, Dr. Paul Magyar, Dr. Yoojin Muhn, Patricia Neighbors & Mike Ware, clinicians |
CC 221 |
9:00 am - 9:45 am |
Publisher RS - Heritage, New Music for High School Choirs Bryan Sharpe, Conductor; Brad Nix, Accompanist |
CC 301 |
10:00 am - 10:45 am |
HS/Coll RS: A New American RS (repeat) Will McLean & McKenna Stenson, Conductors; Jimmy Baas, Accompanist |
HFB 1-2 |
10:00 am - 10:45 am |
Publisher RS - Alliance Music; New Publications from Alliance Music Dr. Gary Swartzhoff, Conductor; Nancy Swartzhoff, Accompanist |
CC 221 |
10:00 am - 10:45 am |
HS: Simple Classroom Management Strategies (repeat) Dave Schaefer, clinician |
HFB 3 |
10:00 am - 10:45 am |
Publisher RS - Hal Leonard, HS Pop, Show, & Jazz Roger Emerson, Conductor |
CC 301 |
10:30 am - 12:00 pm |
Past President's Brunch & Meeting |
CC LDR Room |
11:00 am - 11:45 am |
Publisher RS - Alfred, Meet Me in the Middle: New Repertoire for MS and JH Choirs Andy Beck, Conductor; Tracy Carroll, Accompanist |
CC 221 |
11:00 am - 11:45 am |
Product Showcase: Patti's Marvelous Magic Carpet - Patti DeWitt |
CC 301 |
11:00 am - 12:00 pm |
ALL: Visit Exhibits |
CC Exhibit Hall 4B |
12:15 pm - 1:00 pm |
Convention Closing: Credo Community Choir of Dallas Performance, Outgoing Board Member Recognitions, Election Results, Texas Choirmaster Award and Choral Excellence Award Presentations Carolyn Cruse, TCDA President |
L. Cockrell Theatre |
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm |
Elementary Honor Choir Performance Dr. Angela Kasper, Conductor; Susan Kheshtinejad, Accompanist Sarah Holland, TCDA Elementary Vice President |
L. Cockrell Theatre |
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm |
MS/JH All-State Choir Performance Dr. Jeffery Redding, Conductor; Jennifer Zaccagni, Accompanist Audrey De La Cruz, TCDA MS/JH Vice President |
L. Cockrell Theatre |
|
|
|
|
Legend: RS - Reading Session; CC - Convention Center; HFB - Hemisfair Ballroom; LQ - La Quinta; MRW - Marriott Riverwalk; LDR - formerly known as Lonesome Dove |
|